Monday, September 12, 2005

What a day!

As I was pulling up to one of my busstops, I looked up in my mirror and saw the student I was dropping off already out of her seat and coming up the aisle. This scared the crap outta me. I flung my hand out in front of her to stop her and commanded her to sit back down as I finished coming to the stop. I firmly told her that she had to stay in her seat and buckled until I told her otherwise. See, this is a four year old and so she doesn't know all the rules yet. I am hoping to have all the kids "trained" by the end of the first month. Hoping.

I haven't done much today. I went back to bed after my morning run [still bothered by my sinuses] but I shoulda bit the bullet and stayed up. It's not like I actually fell back asleep, though. Just got all warm and comfy by the time I had to get back up. then I got up to the bus and realized I had forgotten that I needed to fuel it so for most of my run I was behind a whole whopping 5 minutes...but I was at school at the right time ...without speeding I might add.

And now I am finding out that I am "rocking the boat" here at the library. I lifted too much Saturday night and pulled a muscle...and I think I'm going to have to fill out a form and all that crap. Sigh.

My friend/mentor thinks I may have done something I shouldn't have...like stepped into an area of spiritual warfare that I shouldn't have or stepped out of my sphere of influence or something like that. Well, I majorly disrepected leadership...does that count or is she considering that part of the 'symptoms'? I dunno. Now I don't know what to do...or anything like that. I can't talk to her right now cuz her door was locked and that's a sign that she's locked herself away to pray and stuff. Maybe God will tell her more about where I've stepped out of line...cuz He hasn't illuminated me yet. LOL.

I wish I knew what was wrong with me. I feel broken inside.

4 comments:

Jean-Luc Picard said...

Ciera, I'm priveleged that you've let me in your secret blog for friends.

For this, you definately get a dance at the Christmas Party.

Ciera said...

You found me!!!! It wouldn't be the same without you here!

I've been practicing for that dance too!! ;-)

Cliff said...

You know, I've always had trouble trying to comfort people who feel like you do. I know the Bible says I should, but I often don't know what to say or do. I can tell you that God still loves you, and He's still for you. Me too.

Carmi said...

Rocking the boat is a sign of someone who cares.

Michele sent me again. I hope you're not tired of my comments just yet.

Happy Saturday!